Nonogram (Picross)

Use the number clues to fill in the grid and reveal the hidden picture. Pure logic, no math required.

Loading puzzle...

What is a Nonogram?

A Nonogram (also known as Picross, Griddlers, Hanjie, or Paint by Numbers) is a classic Japanese logic puzzle where you use number clues along the rows and columns of a grid to determine which cells should be filled in. When you solve it correctly, the filled cells reveal a hidden picture.

Despite using numbers, a Nonogram is a pure logic puzzle— no arithmetic is needed. The numbers simply tell you the lengths of consecutive filled runs in each row or column. Nonograms became globally popular in the 1990s through Nintendo's Mario's Picross series, and remain a favorite among puzzle enthusiasts today.

How to Play Nonogram

  1. Each row and column has number clues at the start.
  2. The clues describe the lengths of consecutive filled groups, in order.
  3. For example, the clue 3 1 means: 3 filled cells, at least one empty cell, then 1 filled cell.
  4. Click a cell to fill it (⬛). Click again to clear it.
  5. Switch to Mark mode (or right-click) to mark cells you're sure are empty (✕).
  6. Use logic alone — every puzzle has a unique solution.

Nonogram Rules

  • Row/Column Clues: Numbers indicate the length of each consecutive filled group.
  • Order Matters: The clues are listed in the same order as the groups appear.
  • Gaps Required: Between two groups there must be at least one empty cell.
  • Mark Empty Cells: Use ✕ to track cells you've deduced must stay empty.
  • One Solution: Every well-formed Nonogram has exactly one valid solution.

Nonogram Strategies & Solving Techniques

Want to get faster at solving Nonograms? Here are proven nonogram solving techniques from beginner to advanced:

1. Simple Boxes (Beginner)

When a clue is large compared to the row length, the filled cells must overlap somewhere in the middle. For a row of length 10 with clue 7, the filled run could start at position 1–7 or 4–10 — either way, cells 4–7 are always filled. Mark these guaranteed cells immediately.

2. Mark Empty Cells Aggressively (Beginner)

When a row or column is complete, mark every other cell in that line as empty. Empty marks (✕) are just as informative as filled cells — they constrain the surrounding rows and columns.

3. Edge Logic (Intermediate)

If the first clue in a row is 4 and the second cell is marked empty, the run of 4 must start at cell 3 or later. Combine this with the row length to pinpoint cells that must be filled.

4. Cross-Reference Rows and Columns (Intermediate)

Always check both directions. A cell ambiguous from the row clue might be uniquely determined by the column clue. Top solvers constantly switch between row and column analysis.

5. Contradiction Method (Advanced)

For tough puzzles, hypothesize a state for an ambiguous cell and follow the implications. If you reach a contradiction, the original assumption was wrong, so the opposite must be true.

Nonogram Tips for Beginners

  • Start with the largest clues: They give the most information.
  • Always mark empty cells: ✕ marks save you from mistakes.
  • Look for completed lines: Once a row or column is finished, propagate the empties.
  • Work corners first: Edges have fewer placement options, making them easier.
  • Take breaks on hard puzzles: Fresh eyes spot patterns faster.
  • Don't guess: If you're unsure, you're missing a logical step somewhere.

Difficulty Levels

Our Nonogram puzzles come in three sizes:

  • Easy (5×5): Perfect for learning. Solvable with simple boxes and edge logic.
  • Medium (10×10): The classic Picross size. Requires forcing moves and cross-referencing.
  • Hard (15×15): A real challenge. May require advanced techniques and patience.

Benefits of Playing Nonogram

  • Sharpens logical thinking: Every move is a deduction.
  • Improves spatial reasoning: Visualize patterns within constraints.
  • Boosts focus: Solving requires sustained attention.
  • Reduces stress: The repetitive logic provides a calming flow.
  • No math needed: Accessible to anyone, regardless of arithmetic skill.
  • Rewarding payoff: The hidden picture reveal feels satisfying every time.

History of Nonograms

The modern Nonogram was invented independently in 1987 by Japanese designer Non Ishida(whose name inspired the word “Non-o-gram”) and Tetsuya Nishio. The puzzle was popularized in Japan through magazines and reached worldwide audiences via Nintendo's Mario's Picross on the Game Boy in 1995.

Today, Nonograms appear under many names — Picross, Griddlers, Hanjie, Paint by Numbers,Logimage — but the rules are universal. Modern apps and online platforms have made the puzzle more accessible than ever, with millions of players solving Nonograms daily.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nonogram the same as Picross?

Yes. Picrossis Nintendo's trademarked name for Nonogram. Other names include Griddlers, Hanjie, and Paint by Numbers — the rules are identical.

Do I need math skills to play Nonogram?

No. Despite using numbers, Nonogram is a pure logic puzzle. The numbers indicate run lengths, not values to add or multiply.

How long does it take to solve a Nonogram?

Easy 5×5: 2–5 minutes
Medium 10×10: 10–25 minutes
Hard 15×15: 30–60+ minutes
Times vary based on experience and puzzle complexity.

Can a Nonogram have multiple solutions?

A well-constructed Nonogram has exactly one valid solution. Our generator guarantees uniqueness for every puzzle.

Is Nonogram good for the brain?

Yes. Logic puzzles like Nonogram engage working memory, pattern recognition, and deductive reasoning — all skills that support cognitive health throughout life.

Ready to Play?

🖼️ Challenge yourself with nonogram!

Try Other Puzzle Games